HEDforALL project website

Regulation (UE) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulations


University of Macedonia, as scientific coordinator of the Erasmus+ HEDforALL project, hereby wishes to inform visitors to the https://hedforall.eu/ website (hereinafter the “Website”) of its personal data protection policy, emphasizing its commitment and attention to protecting the privacy of Website visitors. Please carefully read this Privacy Policy, which applies if you access the Website and simply navigate it using our services.

Navigation within the Website is free and does not require registration. To access specific services of the Website (i.e., to request information via the contact form and to subscribe to the HEDforALL mailing list to receive our newsletter) you may freely and expressly provide a set of personal data (i.e., your name and your email). When we ask you to provide your personal data to access these services, we will always inform you in accordance with EU Regulation 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) about the purposes and methods of use of the data as well as your right to request the deletion or updating of the data at any time.

In accordance with the GDPR, we are providing you with the following information.

  1. The Data Controller

The Data controller is Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche – Istituto per le Tecnologie Didattiche with a registered office at Piazzale Aldo Moro, 7 – 00185 Rome, Italy, e-mail address: direttore@itd.cnr.it. (hereinafter also “CNR-ITD”, the “Organisation” or the “Data Controller”).

  1. The Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer, appointed by UOM according to Article 37 of the GDPR, can be contacted at the following email address: dpo@cnr.it. Additional information can be read here: https://www.cnr.it/en/dpo.

  1. The Data Processor

The Data processor is CNR-ITD with a registered office at Piazzale Aldo Moro, 7 – 00185 Rome, Italy, e-mail address: direttore@itd.cnr.it. The Data Protection Officer for CNR-ITD can be contacted at the following email address: rpd@cnr.it.

  1. Types of Personal Data Processed

Registration is not required to access the Website. However, there are services on the Website for which you need to provide your details (e.g., your personal data may be requested to answer your requests as well as to send you the HEDforALL project’s newsletter).

With reference to the data related to the web browsing on the Website, please note that technical cookies are used for the sole purpose of allowing easier and faster navigation within the Website and carrying out analyses/statistical and anonymous checks on the use of the Website. No other cookies (e.g., profiling cookies and third-party cookies) are used for the correct functioning of the Website.

  1. Optional provision of personal data

The provision of personal data is generally optional. In certain cases only, the failure to provide personal data may make it impossible to access specific services and obtain what you have requested. Specifically, the provision of your name and your e-mail address is required to answer your requests via the contact form (https://hedforall.eu/contacts/) as well as to subscribe to the HEDforALL project’s newsletter service. Failure to provide such data may therefore prevent CNR-ITD from allowing you to access specific Website’s services. The data necessary are indicated in the data collection form – e.g., indicated with a (*).

  1. Purposes and legal basis for data processing

Data is collected and processed for purposes strictly related to the use of the Website and its services. The purposes of the processing are detailed in the specific privacy notice provided by the Website whenever there is a data collection. Your data will be processed based on your requests to run the services provided with the Website (GDPR – article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) and b)).

  1. Method, period of data processing and communication

Data may be processed in both electronic and paper form. CNR-ITD guarantees that the personal data provided through the Website will be processed lawfully and properly, in full compliance with applicable legislation, and that the data provided during registration will be kept strictly confidential. All information collected is transmitted through a secure connection to prevent interception by outsiders. We implement security measures to ensure the security of the Website.

Any data provided by users shall be processed for the period of time specified in the specific privacy notice provided at the time of the data collection.

Any data provided by the users will be processed and stored until the objectives of the HEDforALL project are achieved. Particularly, users’ personal data being processed and stored will be deleted within one year of the conclusion of the HeldforALL project. The data shall not be disseminated and will be processed only by persons expressly authorized to the processing and identified by UOM within the HEDforALL project.

CNR-ITD manages the Website and the Website’s services. CNR-ITD processes personal data for purposes strictly related to the provision of the services. 

  1. Links to other websites

This information is provided only for the website https://hedforall.eu/ and not for any other websites that may be assessed through a link. CNR-ITD cannot be held liable for personal data provided by users to external parties or any websites linked to this Website.

  1. Place of data processing

The data processing connected with the services provided by the Website are carried out: (i) at the headquarters of CNR-ITD indicated in point 1 above; and (ii) within the European Union by companies providing services related to the management of the Website.

  1. Data subject rights

By contacting the following e-mail address: info@hedforall.eu, the user may at any time exercise the following rights (GDPR – article 15 to 22):

  • Obtaining confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed.
  • Obtaining access to your personal data and to the information set out in Article 15 of the Regulation.
  • Obtaining the rectification of the inaccurate personal data that concerns you without undue delay or the supplementing of incomplete personal data.
  • Obtaining the erasure of the personal data that concerns you without undue delay.
  • Obtaining the restriction of processing the personal data that concerns you.
  • Being informed of any rectification or erasure or restriction of processing in relation to the personal data that concerns you.
  • Receiving in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format the personal data that concerns you.
  • Objecting at any time, on grounds associated with your specific situation, to the processing of the personal data that concerns you.

10 Lodge a complaint before the Data Protection Authority

Should you consider the processing of your data infringes the GDPR, you may lodge a complaint before the Italian Data Protection Authority (https://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/garante-privacy-en), or before the Data Protection Authority of the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

  1. Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is ruled by Regulation EU 2016/679, which guarantees that the processing of personal data is made in full respect of fundamental rights and freedom, as well as of the dignity of the person involved with reference to privacy, personal identity and the right to personal data protection.

  1. Revision clause

CNR-ITD reserves the right to revise, amend or simply update this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at its sole discretion, in any manner and/or at any time, without notice, including to take account of changes to the law or regulations regarding the protection of personal data. Users will be notified of changes and updates to the Privacy Policy by (i) e-mailing the registered users or (ii) publication on the homepage of the Website. Any modification will be binding as soon as published or communicated. Please access this section regularly for updates on the Privacy Policy or check your e-mail.

Skip to content